Coming to the Netherlands as a Student

When coming to the Netherlands as a student, special immigration procedures apply. Which specific requirements are to be met depend on your nationality and the purpose of your stay. Some nationals need an entry visa plus residence permit, while other nationals only need a residence permit. Upon arrival, other procedures must be completed, such as your registration in the municipal population register (BRP/bevolkingsregister).

All Dutch educational institutes are required to apply for the MVV and/or the residence permit on behalf of their foreign students. This means that you, as a student, cannot apply for these yourself. Be sure to contact your Dutch university for more about their application procedure.

The article also goes into insurance for students, requirements for admission to university, proof of sufficient financial means, a job on the side and internships.

 

For the full article go to www.xpat.nl